News

Upper and Middle School Teams Make Strong Showings at Regional Science Olympiad
Upper and Middle School Teams Make Strong Showings at Regional Science Olympiad

On Thursday, January 10, PDS students competed in the regional Science Olympiad at Camden County Community College.

The Upper School Science Olympiad team placed third in a field of 20 schools, the first time since 2010 that PDS has won a team award. Raina Kasera '19, co-head of the team, confirmed, "This is the highest we have ever placed since the program started!" The team results qualify them to go on to the New Jersey State Finals Tournament, which will be held at Middlesex Community College on March 12, 2019.

Led by coach Jason Park and team co-heads Lydia Wu '19, Angela Talusan '19, Raina Kasera '19 and Dan Tang '19, PDS also placed in the top six in ten of the fourteen events:

  • Luigi Soriano '20 & Megha Thomas '20 — 1st place in Write It Do It
  • Raina Kasera '19 & Lydia Wu '19 — 2nd place in Chemistry Lab
  • Armaan Dugar '20, Anny Shi '22 & Elizabeth Lee '22 — 2nd place in Codebusters
  • Saahith Potluri '21 & Anny Shi '22 — 3rd place in Anatomy and Physiology
  • Angela Talusan '19 & Raina Kasera '19 — 3rd place in Disease Detectives
  • Arihant Kaul '20 & Sarina Hasan '22 — 4th place in Astronomy
  • Elizabeth Lee '22 & Jenny Fan '22 — 5th place in Ecology
  • Ari Nagelburg '20 & Luigi Soriano '20 — 5th place in Fermi Questions
  • Daniel Tang '19 & Arihant Kaul '20 — 6th place Circuit Lab
  • Lydia Wu '19, Hannah Van Dusen '21 & Jasmine Maggio '21 — 6th place in Protein Modeling

PDS US Science Olympiad Team

Medalists at the Upper School regional Science Olympiad. The complete team roster is below.

In just its second year competing in the Science Olympiad, the Middle School team placed eighth, an improvement over last year's 11th place showing and a result that may qualify the team to move on to the State Tournament ... fingers crossed!

Coach Corey Dempsey said, "All of the students worked really hard and did a great job representing PDS." The following students received special recognition in their respective events:

  • Danielle Im '23 & Adrien Cristian '25 — 2nd place in Solar System
  • Ben Jerris '23 & Gavin Yang '23 — 2nd place in Road Scholar
  • BB Kim '23 & Adya Jha '24 — 4th place in Dynamic Planet
  • Dhruv Balaji '23 & Jai Kasera '23 — 4th place in Crime Busters
  • Danielle Im '23 & Soumya Bathla '24 — 6th place in Heredity

Congratulations to all PDS Upper and Middle School Science Olympiad participants! -Justin Goldberg

PDS MS Science Olympiad Team

Medalists at the Middle School regional Science Olympiad. The complete team roster is below.




UPPER SCHOOL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD TEAM

Raina Kasera '19 (co-head)
Vibhu Singh '19
Angela Talusan '19 (co-head)
Dan Tang '19 (co-head)
Lydia Wu '19 (co-head)
Ari Nagelberg '20
Arihant Kaul '20
Armaan Dugar '20
Luigi Soriano '20
Megha Thomas '20
Jasmine Maggio '21
Saahith Potluri '21
Hannah Van Dusen '21
Katie Yang '21
Michelle Zhang '21

Jenny Fan '22

Sarina Hasan '22
Elizabeth Lee '22
Anny Shi '22

MIDDLE SCHOOL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD TEAM

Dhruv Balaji '23
Danielle Im '23
Ben Jerris '23
Jai Kasera '23
Beatrix (BB) Kim '23
Jinu Ryu '23
Kishori Shah '23
Gavin Yang '23
Ronin Bae '24
Soumya Bathla '24
Emmy Demorre '24
Adya Jha '24
Shivani Manikandan '24
Ben Masia '24
Liz Zhao '24
Adrien Cristian '25
Madeline (Maddy) Cook '25
Clara Shin '25
Mary (Ellie) Turchetta '25
Aiden Wang '25